View Agenda for this meeting
[…] Mr. Mutch said there were statements under Item 1, subsection B of the settlement resolution, that are not true. To accept these statements all the Master Planning that the Parks and Recreation Commission had done and the work done on the limited facilities that are there would have to be rejected. Why is this written this way and why is the City making such an effort to make what is clearly a park not a park? He said under Michigan Home Rule City Act, Act 279 of 1909, Section 117.5, prohibited powers. Section 5 stated a "City does not have the power (then to subsection E) to sell a park, cemetery or any part of a park or cemetery except where the park is not required under an official master plan of the City." To read language in the resolution to the contrary is offensive and unacceptable.

Within the settlement language the City first offers to convey the 75 acres to Sandstone.