Skip To Content

Novi Studio VI
Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  Nixle  Instagram

Press Release

Mandatory Boil Water Notice

Release date: Thursday, February 23, 2017
Contact: Sheryl Walsh, Director of Communications 248-735-5628

  Printer Friendly

-------------------------------------
Saturday, 2/25/17 - 2pm UPDATE: The boil water advisory is still in effect for consumers in the area of Eight Mile and Haggerty Roads following today's water test. The boil water advisory impacts ONLY Orchard Hill Place, Haggerty from Orchard Hill Place to Eight Mile, Turnberry subdivision and those area businesses (see map below). Water samples will be pulled again tomorrow, 2/26/17.
-------------------------------------

NOVI, Mich., February 23, 2017, 1:20 p.m. – The City of Novi and the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) have issued a MANDATORY BOIL WATER NOTICE to all consumers in the area of Eight Mile and Haggerty Roads. This impacts ONLY Orchard Hill Place, Haggerty from Orchard Hill Place to 8 Mile, Turnberry subdivision and those area businesses.
Boil Water Location Map
Boil Water Instructions

A “BOIL WATER NOTICE” means that it is recommended that you do not use water from your tap for drinking or cooking purposes unless it is boiled for one minute. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

The boil water alert is the result of a water main break, which has been isolated. NOTE: A previous version of this press release mentioned an operation failure that occurred at the Detroit Water and Sewerage Department and that was never the case.

The City of Novi is working to get pressure restored, and water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem in 48 hours.

If you have any questions, please contact the Department of Public Services at (248) 735-5640.